Program
SUNDAY
Early Registration
16:00 – 19:00 Lobby of Grand Ballroom G, 2nd Floor
DAY 1
08:00
- 08:15 Welcoming
remarks - Grand Ballroom G (Ed D’Azevedo & Sandy Landsberg)
08:15
- 08:40 Bill Harrod (ASCR Research Division Director) (DOE Extreme Scale Computing)
08:40
- 09:15 Plenary 1 Jim Demmel (Minimizing Communication in Linear Algebra)
09:15
- 09:50 Plenary 2 Andrew Gelman (Statistical computing and data analysis with complex models)
09:50
- 10:20 Morning coffee
break
10:20
- 12:00 3 Concurrent Sessions:
4 x 25min talks
Multiscale
and Numerical PDEs - 1 (Grand Ballroom G) |
|
Mitran, Sorin |
University of North Carolina |
Time-parallel continuum-kinetic-microscopic
computation of non-equilibrated phenomena |
|
Lashuk, Ilya |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Agglomeration-based H(curl) and H(div) coarse spaces
with approximation properties |
|
Shelley, Michael |
Courant Institute, NYU |
Understanding Active Complex Fluids |
|
Sethian, James |
LBNL and UC Berkeley |
A New Framework for Tracking Multiphase Physics:
Foams, Membranes and Cells |
Stochastic
Systems & UQ - 1 (Lake Audubon) |
|
Dupuis, Paul |
Brown University |
The infinite swapping limit for parallel tempering |
|
Abarbanel, Henry |
University of California, San Diego |
Optimization in the Context of Data Assimilation: I |
|
Zabaras, Nicholas |
Cornell University |
Multi-output Gaussian Process Regression:
Applications to Uncertainty Quantification |
|
Vanden-Eijnden, Eric |
Courant Institute of Mathematical Science |
A framework to analyze regime behaviors and
metastability in the climate system |
Complex Interconnected Systems (Lake Thoreau) |
|
Vullikanti, Anil Kumar |
Virginia Tech |
Relational subgraph analysis in large scale complex
networks |
|
Huang, Henry |
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory |
Fusing Models and Data for a Dynamic Paradigm of Power Grid Operations |
|
Bienstock, Daniel |
Columbia University |
Optimal Control of Cascading Power Grid Failures |
|
DeMarco, Christopher |
University of Wisconsin-Madison |
An Intrinsic Network Performance Metric for the
Optimal Transmission Expansion Problem: Maximizing the Volume of Feasible Bus
Injections |
12:00
- 13:35 Lunch
(Provided) in Ballroom D
Applied Math
Workshop Update
Speakers:
John Bell & Mihai Anitescu
13:35
- 15:15 3 Concurrent Sessions:
4 x 25min talks
Multiscale
and Numerical PDEs - 2 (Grand Ballroom G) |
|
Bell, John |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
Finite volume methods for fluctuating hydrodynamics |
|
Miller, Greg |
University of California |
Multiscale Modeling of Viscoelastic Flows |
|
Henshaw, Bill |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Deforming Composite Grids for Fluid-Structure
Interactions: Overcoming the Added-Mass Instability for Compressible Fluids
and Elastic Solids |
|
Aluie, Hussein |
Los Alamos National Laboratory |
Analyzing scale-interactions in turbulent flows by
coarse-graining |
Stochastic
Systems & UQ - 2 (Lake Audubon) |
|
Elman, Howard |
University of Maryland |
Efficient Solution Algorithms for Partial
Differential Equations with Random Coefficients |
|
Willcox, Karen |
MIT |
Surrogate and Reduced Modeling for High-Dimensional
Inverse Problems |
|
Stein, Michael |
University of Chicago |
Scalable maximum likelihood estimation for Gaussian
processes |
|
Xiu, Dongbin |
Purdue University |
Flexible Stochastic Collocation Algorithm on
Arbitrary Nodes |
Linear Algebra (Lake Thoreau) |
|
Gu, Ming |
University of California |
Rapid and Reliable Randomized Algorithms |
|
Tuminaro, Raymond |
Sandia National Laboratories |
A Galerkin-based Methodology for Constructing Grid
Transfers within Algebraic Multigrid |
|
Li, Xiaoye |
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab |
Towards an Optimal Parallel Approximate Sparse
Factorization Algorithm Using Hierarchically Semi-separable Structures |
|
Cyr, Eric |
Sandia National Laboratories |
A New Approximate Block Factorization Preconditioner
for 2D Incompressible Resistive Magnetohydrodynamics |
15:15
- 15:20 Re-group for
Poster Session 1 - Regency A
15:20
- 16:20 Poster Blitzes (1min
per poster) 1 - Regency A
16:15
- 16:20 Re-group for Poster
Session 1 - Regency B
16:20
- 18:45 Poster (50)
Session - Regency B (Afternoon break during
poster session)
19:15
- 21:00 Working Dinner - Grand Ballroom D (David
Keyes [Missing Mathematics for Extreme-scale Simulation])
DAY 2
08:00
- 08:30 SciDAC-3
Overview - Grand Ballroom G (Steve Lee)
08:30
- 09:05 Plenary 3 Jan Hesthaven (GPU Accelerated High-Order Hybrid Methods for Shock Problems)
09:05
- 09:40 Plenary 4 Alireza Doostan (Stochastic PDEs, Sparse Approximations, and Compressive Sampling)
09:40
- 10:15 Plenary 5 Luis Chacon (Scalable implicit algorithms for stiff hyperbolic PDE systems)
10:15
- 10:45 morning coffee
break
10:45
- 12:25 3 Concurrent Sessions:
4 x 25min talks
Multiscale
and Numerical PDEs - 3 (Grand Ballroom G) |
|
Debusschere, Bert |
Sandia National Laboratories |
Propagating uncertainty from simulation parameters
and sampling noise through coupled atomistic-to-continuum systems |
|
Nonaka, Andy |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
A Deferred Correction Strategy for
Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems with Complex Chemistry |
|
Colella, Phillip |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
Adaptive High-Order Finite-Volume Methods for
Partial Differential Equations |
|
Dimits, Andris |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Higher-order Time Integration of Stochastic
Differential Equations and Application to Coulomb Collisions |
Optimization - 1 (Lake Audubon) |
|
Gill, Philip |
University of California, San Diego |
Optimization in the Context of Data Assimilation: II |
|
Bochev, Pavel |
Sandia National Laboratories |
Optimization-based computational modeling, or how to
let someone else do the hard work |
|
Mahajan, Ashutosh |
Argonne National Laboratory |
MINOTAUR: A New MINLP Solver |
|
Phillips, Cynthia |
Sandia National Laboratories |
Towards Certificates for Integer Programming
Computations |
Analysis
of Petscale Data (Lake Thoreau) |
|
Rycroft, Christopher |
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
Application of the Voronoi tessellation for
high-throughput analysis of crystalline porous materials |
|
Biros, George |
The University of Texas at Austin |
Parallel Algorithms for Clustering and Nearest
Neighbor Search Problems in High Dimensions |
|
Bennett, Janine |
Sandia National Laboratories |
Analysis of Large-Scale Scalar Data Using Hixels |
|
Groer, Chris |
Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Solving Large Graph Problems Using Tree
Decompositions: A Computational Study |
12:25
- 13:45 Lunch
(Provided) in Ballroom D
Speaker: Barb Helland, DOE Fellowship programs
13:45
- 15:25 3 Concurrent Sessions:
4 x 25min talks
Multiscale
and Numerical PDEs - 4 (Grand Ballroom G) |
|
Efendiev, Yalchin |
Texas A&M University |
Multiscale model reduction for flows in
heterogeneous porous media |
|
Wilkening, Jon |
UC Berkeley and LBNL |
Breakdown of self-similarity at the crests of large
amplitude standing water waves, and other applications of overdetermined
shooting methods |
|
Rosin, Mark |
UCLA, Math Dept. |
Efficient Hybrid Methods for the Simulation of
Plasmas with Coulomb Collisions |
|
Sjogren, Bjorn |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
A fourth order accurate finite difference scheme for
the elastic wave equation in second order formulation |
Stochastic
Systems & UQ - 3 (Lake Audubon) |
|
Ketelsen, Christian |
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
Adaptive AMG for Diffusion Equations with Stochastic
Coefficients |
|
Berry, Robert |
Sandia National Laboratories |
Eigenanalysis for Galerkin Reformulations of
Uncertain ODE Systems |
|
Guang, Lin |
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory |
Response-Excitation Theory for Stochastic ODEs and
Stochastic PDEs |
|
Petzold, Linda |
UC Santa Barbara |
Multiscale Simulation Algorithms for
Biochemical Systems |
Optimization - 2 (Lake Thoreau) |
|
Rojas, J. Maurice |
Texas A&M University |
Petascale Polynomials and a Real Analogue of Smale's
17th Problem |
|
Luedtke, James |
University of Wisconsin-Madison |
Strong Linear Relaxations for Global Optimization
Problems with Multilinear Terms |
|
Munson, Todd |
Argonne National Laboratory |
The TAO Linearly-Constrained Augmented Lagrangian
Method for PDE-Constrained Optimization |
|
Woodruff, David |
University of California Davis |
Parameter Estimation Via Stochastic Non-Linear
Programming |
15:25
- 15:30 Re-group for
Poster Session 2 - Regency A
15:30
- 16:30 Poster Blitzes (1min
per poster) 2 - Regency A
16:30
- 16:35 Re-group for Poster
Session 2 - Regency B
16:35
- 18:45 Poster (50) Session
(Afternoon break during poster session) - Regency B
18:15 - 19:00 Panel Discussion: Impacting Science through Applied Mathematics and Emerging Architectures
Panelists:
Mike Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Mike Minion, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
John Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Howard Elman, University of Maryland
DAY 3
08 :00 - 8:35 Plenary Speaker
6 Alexandre Tartakovsky (Dimension Reduction Method for Large ODE Systems) - Grand Ballroom G
08:35 - 9:50 DOE Mission
Panel
Panelists:
Alex Larzelere, Office of Nuclear Energy, Nuclear Energy and Advanced Modeling and Simulation program
David Lesmes, Office of Science, Biological and Environmental Research
Jim Davenport, Office of Science, Basic Energy Sciences
John Mandrekas, Office of Science, Fusion Energy Sciences
Gil Bindewald, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability
09:50 - 10:15 Morning Coffee
Break
10:15 - 10:50 Plenary 7 Michael Ferris (Multiple Optimization Problems with Equilibrium Constraints) - Grand Ballroom G
10:50 - 11:25 Plenary 8 Mihai Anitescu (Scalable Stochastic Programming)
11:25 - 11:45 Co-Design,
Overview - Karen Pao
11:45 - 12:20 Applied Math
Update - Sandy Landsberg
12:20 - 12:30 Closing Remarks