Summer School in Biophysics at ORNL: Computational and Experimental Challenges

PROGRAM
Only public information will be presented.

Sunday, August 2, 2009 arrival

Monday, August 3, 2009

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

Morning Session

Chair: Engin Serpersu
9:00-9:10 Welcome Address - Dean Myles/Cynthia Peterson
9:10-10:30 Key Note Talk - Gregory Petsko, "Computational and Experimental Challenges in Translating Biophysical Information Into Therapeutics"
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:35 - Robert Hettich, "An Integrated Experimental/Bioinformatic Approach for Characterizing the Molecular Activities of the Human Gut Microbiome"
11:35-12:25 - Barry Bruce, "Funneling Photons: Two Parts Biology & One Part Material Science"
12:25-1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session

Chair: Andrey Gorin
1:30-2:40 Key Note Talk - Hashim Al Hashimi, "How Making Movies of Biology at the Atomic Scale can Help Cure Disease."
2:40-3:00 Coffee Break
3:00-4:00 - Dean Myles, "Neutrons, Protons and Proteins:  Hydrogen Atoms in Biological Function"
4:00-5:00 - Roald Sagdeev - "Chaos Versus Order in Nature: the Entropy Consideration"

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

Morning Session

Chair: Mitchel Doktycz
9:00-10:20 Key Note Talk - Edward Trifonov, "The Thrill of Linking Polymer Statistics and Sequence Space with Protein Structure and Function."
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:30 - Cynthia Peterson, "Structural Studies on a Pair of Circulatory Proteins:  Cofactors or 'Cats in a Bag'?"
11:30-12:20 - Alexei Sokolov, "Keeping Them Alive: From Polymer Dynamics to Protein Preservation"
12:20-1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session

Chair: Gladys Alexandre
1:30-2:40 Key Note Talk - Jon Erickson, "Challenges of Ligand Binding Mode Prediction for use in Drug Design"
2:40-3:00 Coffee Break
3:00-4:00 - Marcia Fenley, "What Can We Learn from Poisson-Boltzmann Studies of Nucleic Acid - Charged Ligand Complexes?"
4:00-5:00 - Engin Serpersu, "Challenges in Determining Thermodynamic and Dynamic Properties of Protein-Ligand Complexes with Promiscuous Enzymes"
6:00-9:00 Poster Session Dinner, Sunsphere restaurant, 6th floor, 810 W Clinch Ave

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

Morning Session

Chair: Xiaolin Cheng
9:00-10:20 Key Note Talk - Shamil Sunyaev, "What are We Going to Learn about Evolution and Disease from Individual Human Genomes?"
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:30 - Valerie Berthelier, "Protein Folding, Misfolding and Aggregation"
11:30-12:20 - Mitchel Doktycz, "Experimental and Computational Challenges in the Development of Cell Mimics"
12:20-1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Session

Chair: Jerome Baudry
1:30-2:40 Key Note Talk - Benoit Roux, "Theory, Simulations, and Modeling of Biomolecular Systems"
2:40-3:00 Coffee Break
3:00-4:00 - Jeremy Smith, "Computer Simulation and Neutron Scattering in Biology"
4:00-5:00 - Jack Dongarra, "Current Trends in High Performance Computing and Challenges for the Future"

Oak Ridge National Laboratory