Early Registration  

16:00 – 19:00 Lobby of Grand Ballroom G, 2nd Floor


08:00 - 08:15 Welcoming remarks - Grand Ballroom G (Ed D’Azevedo & Sandy Landsberg)

08:15 - 08:40 Bill Harrod (ASCR Research Division Director) (DOE Extreme Scale Computing)

08:40 - 09:15 Plenary 1 Jim Demmel (Minimizing Communication in Linear Algebra)

09:15 - 09:50 Plenary 2 Andrew Gelman (Statistical computing and data analysis with complex models)

09:50 - 10:20 Morning coffee break

10:20 - 12:00 3 Concurrent Sessions: 4 x 25min talks

Multiscale and Numerical PDEs - 1 (Grand Ballroom G)
  Mitran, Sorin University of North Carolina Time-parallel continuum-kinetic-microscopic computation of non-equilibrated phenomena
  Lashuk, Ilya Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Agglomeration-based H(curl) and H(div) coarse spaces with approximation properties
  Shelley, Michael Courant Institute, NYU Understanding Active Complex Fluids
  Sethian, James LBNL and UC Berkeley A New Framework for Tracking Multiphase Physics: Foams, Membranes and Cells
Stochastic Systems & UQ - 1 (Lake Audubon)
  Dupuis, Paul Brown University The infinite swapping limit for parallel tempering
  Abarbanel, Henry University of California, San Diego Optimization in the Context of Data Assimilation: I
  Zabaras, Nicholas Cornell University Multi-output Gaussian Process Regression: Applications to Uncertainty Quantification
  Vanden-Eijnden, Eric Courant Institute of Mathematical Science A framework to analyze regime behaviors and metastability in the climate system
Complex Interconnected Systems (Lake Thoreau)
  Vullikanti, Anil Kumar Virginia Tech Relational subgraph analysis in large scale complex networks
  Huang, Henry Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Fusing Models and Data for a Dynamic Paradigm of Power Grid Operations
  Bienstock, Daniel Columbia University Optimal Control of Cascading Power Grid Failures
  DeMarco, Christopher University of Wisconsin-Madison An Intrinsic Network Performance Metric for the Optimal Transmission Expansion Problem: Maximizing the Volume of Feasible Bus Injections

12:00 - 13:35 Lunch (Provided) in Ballroom D

Applied Math Workshop Update
Speakers: John Bell & Mihai Anitescu

13:35 - 15:15 3 Concurrent Sessions: 4 x 25min talks

Multiscale and Numerical PDEs - 2 (Grand Ballroom G)
  Bell, John Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Finite volume methods for fluctuating hydrodynamics
  Miller, Greg University of California Multiscale Modeling of Viscoelastic Flows
  Henshaw, Bill Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Deforming Composite Grids for Fluid-Structure Interactions: Overcoming the Added-Mass Instability for Compressible Fluids and Elastic Solids
  Aluie, Hussein Los Alamos National Laboratory Analyzing scale-interactions in turbulent flows by coarse-graining
Stochastic Systems & UQ - 2 (Lake Audubon)
  Elman, Howard University of Maryland Efficient Solution Algorithms for Partial Differential Equations with Random Coefficients
  Willcox, Karen MIT Surrogate and Reduced Modeling for High-Dimensional Inverse Problems
  Stein, Michael University of Chicago Scalable maximum likelihood estimation for Gaussian processes
  Xiu, Dongbin Purdue University Flexible Stochastic Collocation Algorithm on Arbitrary Nodes
Linear Algebra (Lake Thoreau)
  Gu, Ming University of California Rapid and Reliable Randomized Algorithms
  Tuminaro, Raymond Sandia National Laboratories A Galerkin-based Methodology for Constructing Grid Transfers within Algebraic Multigrid
  Li, Xiaoye Lawrence Berkeley National Lab Towards an Optimal Parallel Approximate Sparse Factorization Algorithm Using Hierarchically Semi-separable Structures
  Cyr, Eric Sandia National Laboratories A New Approximate Block Factorization Preconditioner for 2D Incompressible Resistive Magnetohydrodynamics

15:15 - 15:20 Re-group for Poster Session 1 - Regency A

15:20 - 16:20 Poster Blitzes (1min per poster) 1 - Regency A

16:15 - 16:20 Re-group for Poster Session 1 - Regency B

16:20 - 18:45 Poster (50) Session - Regency B (Afternoon break during poster session)

19:15 - 21:00 Working Dinner - Grand Ballroom D (David Keyes [Missing Mathematics for Extreme-scale Simulation])


08:00 - 08:30 SciDAC-3 Overview - Grand Ballroom G (Steve Lee)

08:30 - 09:05 Plenary 3 Jan Hesthaven (GPU Accelerated High-Order Hybrid Methods for Shock Problems)

09:05 - 09:40 Plenary 4 Alireza Doostan (Stochastic PDEs, Sparse Approximations, and Compressive Sampling)

09:40 - 10:15 Plenary 5 Luis Chacon (Scalable implicit algorithms for stiff hyperbolic PDE systems)

10:15 - 10:45 morning coffee break

10:45 - 12:25 3 Concurrent Sessions: 4 x 25min talks

Multiscale and Numerical PDEs - 3 (Grand Ballroom G)
  Debusschere, Bert Sandia National Laboratories Propagating uncertainty from simulation parameters and sampling noise through coupled atomistic-to-continuum systems
  Nonaka, Andy Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory A Deferred Correction Strategy for Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems with Complex Chemistry
  Colella, Phillip Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Adaptive High-Order Finite-Volume Methods for Partial Differential Equations
  Dimits, Andris Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Higher-order Time Integration of Stochastic Differential Equations and Application to Coulomb Collisions
Optimization - 1 (Lake Audubon)
  Gill, Philip University of California, San Diego Optimization in the Context of Data Assimilation: II
  Bochev, Pavel Sandia National Laboratories Optimization-based computational modeling, or how to let someone else do the hard work
  Mahajan, Ashutosh Argonne National Laboratory MINOTAUR: A New MINLP Solver
  Phillips, Cynthia Sandia National Laboratories Towards Certificates for Integer Programming Computations
Analysis of Petscale Data (Lake Thoreau)
  Rycroft, Christopher Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Application of the Voronoi tessellation for high-throughput analysis of crystalline porous materials
  Biros, George The University of Texas at Austin Parallel Algorithms for Clustering and Nearest Neighbor Search Problems in High Dimensions
  Bennett, Janine Sandia National Laboratories Analysis of Large-Scale Scalar Data Using Hixels
  Groer, Chris Oak Ridge National Laboratory Solving Large Graph Problems Using Tree Decompositions: A Computational Study


12:25 - 13:45 Lunch (Provided) in Ballroom D

Speaker: Barb Helland, DOE Fellowship programs

13:45 - 15:25 3 Concurrent Sessions: 4 x 25min talks

Multiscale and Numerical PDEs - 4 (Grand Ballroom G)
  Efendiev, Yalchin Texas A&M University Multiscale model reduction for flows in heterogeneous porous media
  Wilkening, Jon UC Berkeley and LBNL Breakdown of self-similarity at the crests of large amplitude standing water waves, and other applications of overdetermined shooting methods
  Rosin, Mark UCLA, Math Dept. Efficient Hybrid Methods for the Simulation of Plasmas with Coulomb Collisions
  Sjogren, Bjorn Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory A fourth order accurate finite difference scheme for the elastic wave equation in second order formulation
Stochastic Systems & UQ - 3 (Lake Audubon)
  Ketelsen, Christian Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Adaptive AMG for Diffusion Equations with Stochastic Coefficients
  Berry, Robert Sandia National Laboratories Eigenanalysis for Galerkin Reformulations of Uncertain ODE Systems
  Guang, Lin Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Response-Excitation Theory for Stochastic ODEs and Stochastic PDEs
  Petzold, Linda UC Santa Barbara Multiscale Simulation Algorithms for Biochemical Systems
Optimization - 2 (Lake Thoreau)
  Rojas, J. Maurice Texas A&M University Petascale Polynomials and a Real Analogue of Smale's 17th Problem
  Luedtke, James University of Wisconsin-Madison Strong Linear Relaxations for Global Optimization Problems with Multilinear Terms
  Munson, Todd Argonne National Laboratory The TAO Linearly-Constrained Augmented Lagrangian Method for PDE-Constrained Optimization
  Woodruff, David University of California Davis Parameter Estimation Via Stochastic Non-Linear Programming

15:25 - 15:30 Re-group for Poster Session 2 - Regency A

15:30 - 16:30 Poster Blitzes (1min per poster) 2 - Regency A

16:30 - 16:35 Re-group for Poster Session 2 - Regency B

16:35 - 18:45 Poster (50) Session (Afternoon break during poster session) - Regency B

18:15 - 19:00 Panel Discussion: Impacting Science through Applied Mathematics and Emerging Architectures

Mike Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Mike Minion, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
John Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Howard Elman, University of Maryland


08 :00 - 8:35 Plenary Speaker 6 Alexandre Tartakovsky (Dimension Reduction Method for Large ODE Systems) - Grand Ballroom G

08:35 - 9:50 DOE Mission Panel

Alex Larzelere, Office of Nuclear Energy, Nuclear Energy and Advanced Modeling and Simulation program
David Lesmes, Office of Science, Biological and Environmental Research
Jim Davenport, Office of Science, Basic Energy Sciences
John Mandrekas, Office of Science, Fusion Energy Sciences
Gil Bindewald, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability

09:50 - 10:15 Morning Coffee Break

10:15 - 10:50 Plenary 7 Michael Ferris (Multiple Optimization Problems with Equilibrium Constraints) - Grand Ballroom G

10:50 - 11:25 Plenary 8 Mihai Anitescu (Scalable Stochastic Programming)

11:25 - 11:45 Co-Design, Overview - Karen Pao

11:45 - 12:20 Applied Math Update - Sandy Landsberg

12:20 - 12:30 Closing Remarks

Oak Ridge National Laboratory