SciDAC 2005
archival pages     Meeting Home | DOE Office of Science
 

Netcast Access

To limit the load on the network, we have asked the major participating institutions to set up their own multicast relay from within their firewalls. (As of Thursday 6/23 only LLNL has made those arrangements) If there is one available for your location, you should use that link for better network performance. Click the link below for status of/links to the different institutions.

Please be patient, it may take ~20 seconds for the video to appear after launching the player

Click here to see what sites and streams are available or if you have problems with the link below.
(To see a test stream before the event): http://ornlmedia.ornl.gov:8080/SciDAC05.asx

If you find you do not have the Windows Media Player or are experiencing problems, try downloading the newest version of the player (version "10"). A free one can be obtained at: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/download/default.asp

Abstracts of papers and ecopies of posters will be linked as they become available, slides will be linked AFTER they have been presented.

Netcast Schedule -- all times are Pacific


Monday, June 27, 2005
8:00 amOpening Session
Session Chair: Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL
Opening Address: Computational Science for the 21st Century Michael Strayer
SciDAC Program Director
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute keynote/plenary talks
Session Chair: Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL
Keynote:SciDAC in the Future Dr. Thom Dunning, NCSA/UIUC
Fusion Energy: Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell Simulations of Plasma Microturbulence on Advanced Computing Platforms Stephane Ethier, Princeton
10:00 am Break (not netcast)
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: George Michaels, PNNL
Mathematics: Ax=b: The Link Between Gyrokinetic Particle Simulations of Turbulent Transport in Burning Plasmas and Micro-FE Analysis of Whole Vertebral Bodies in Orthopaedic Biomechanics Mark Adams, Columbia/PPPL
Biology:Scalable Molecular Dynamics Tjerk Straatsma, PNNL
Biology:Spatial Modeling in Systems Biology Phil Colella, LBNL
12:00 pm Lunch break (not netcast)
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Theresa Windus, PNNL
Chemistry: New Approaches to Fast Electron Correlation Methods Martin Head-Gordon, UCB/LBNL
Chemistry: High Performance Correlated Electronic Structure Theory Mark Gordon, Ames
Mathematics: Solving Large-scale Eigenvalue Problems
in SciDAC Applications
Chao Yang, LBNL
3:00 pm Break (not netcast)
3:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Lori Freitag Diachin, ANL
Materials Science: Exciting New Insights into Strongly Correlated Oxides Due to Advanced Computing Thomas Schulthess, ORNL
Materials Science: Quantum-Architecture of Novel Solids and NanostructuresAlex Zunger, NREL
Science Grids &
Collaboratories:
Active Thermochemical Tables: Thermochemistry for the 21st Century Branko Ruscic, ANL
5:00 pm End of netcast for the day

Tuesday, June 28, 2005
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Jeff Nichols, ORNL
Chemistry: Materials Design from First Principles: Are We There Yet? Giulia Galli, LLNL
Combustion
Energy Science:
Direct Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Combustion --
Fundamental Insights Towards Predictive Models
Evatt Hawkes, SNL
10:00 am Break (not netcast)
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Bob Sugar, UCSB
Lattice QCD:The Fundamental Constants of Nature
from Lattice Gauge Theory Simulations
Paul Mackenzie, Fermi
Lattice QCD:Understanding Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD
in the SciDAC Era
John Negele, MIT
Computer Science: Embracing Uncertainty: Performance Analysis and Prediction
for Next-Generation Computer Architectures
Jeff Vetter, ORNL
12:00 pm Lunch break (not netcast)
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Jorge Moré, ANL
Accelerator Design: Recent Advances in Modeling Lasers/Plasma Accelerators Warren Mori, UCLA
Accelerator Design: Impact of SciDAC on Office of Science Accelerators
through Electromagnetic Modeling
Kwok Ko, SLAC
Computer Science: Visualization Technologies for SciDAC Kwan-Liu Ma, UC Davis
3:00 pm Break (not netcast)
3:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: David L. Brown, LLNL
Climate Science: How Is Computational Capability Pacing the Realistic Simulation of Earth's Climate System? Jim Hack, NCAR
Climate Science: Future Directions in Computational Science
to Advance Global Climate and Earth System Models
David Randall, CSU
Computer Science: Achievements and Challenges in I/O for Computational ScienceRob Ross, ANL
5:00 pm End of netcast for the day

Wednesday, June 29, 2005
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Thomas Zacharia, ORNL
Computational
Science Abroad:
Macro-Micro Multiplier Simulator Dr. Tetsuya Sato, Director General
Earth Simulator Center / JAMSTEC
Climate Science: The Computational Future for Climate Change Research Warren Washington, NCAR
10:00 am Break (not netcast)
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Alan Laub, UCLA
Astrophysics: Discovering New Dynamics of Core-Collapse Supernova Shock Waves John Blondin, NC State
Astrophysics: Multigroup Models of the Convective Epoch
in Core-Collapse Supernovae
Doug Swesty, SUNY-SB
Computer Science: Data Management on the Fusion Computational Pipeline Scott Klasky, PPPL
12:00 pm Lunch break (not netcast)
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Habib Najm, SNL
Combustion
Energy Science:
Numerical Simulation of Laboratory-Scale
Premixed Turbulent Flames
Marc Day, LBNL
Combustion
Energy Science:
Interaction of Turbulence, Chemistry, and Radiation
in Strained Nonpremixed Flames
Hong G. Im, U. Michigan
Mathematics: Optimization of Systems Governed by PDEs: Algorithms and Applications in Computational Science and Engineering Omar Ghattas, CMU
3:00 pm Break (not netcast)
3:30 pm Technical Session: Four 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Don Batchelor, ORNL
Fusion Energy: Particle-in-Cell Simulations of Electron Transport
from Plasma Turbulence
Gregory Rewoldt, PPPL/UC Irvine
Fusion Energy: Nonlinear Magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) Simulations
using High-Order Finite Elements
Carl Sovinec, U. Wisconsin
Mathematics: Spectral Elements for Anisotropic Diffusion
and Incompressible MHD
Paul Fischer, ANL
Science Grids &
Collaboratories:
D0 Top Quark Results and their Dependence on Successful Grid Computing Daniel Wicke, Fermilab
5:30 pm End of netcast for the day

Thursday, June 30, 2005
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Jose Munoz, NSF
Astrophysics: Simulating the Cosmic History of Baryons:
Discoveries using Advanced Computing
Mike Norman, UCSD
Lattice QCD:QCDOC: Project Status and First Results Norman Christ, Columbia
10:00 am Break (no netcast)
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Daniel Reed, RENCI
Computer Science: The Future of Numerical Linear Algebra Libraries:
Automatic Tuning of Sparse Matrix Codes
The Next LAPACK and ScaLAPACK
Jim Demmel, UCB
Computer Science: Operating System Suites for Petascale Systems Pete Beckman, ANL
Industry: SciDAC-Industrial Collaboration Issues Suzy Tichenor,
Council on Competitiveness
12:00 pm Lunch break (not netcast)
1:00 pm Plenary Session: One 40 minute plenary talk
Session Chair: Ed Oliver, DOE
Earth Science: New Geodynamo and Mantle Convection Simulation Results from the Earth Simulator Using the Yin-Yang Grid Akira Kageyama, JAMSTEC
1:45 pm End of netcast for the conference
DOE-SC | disclaimer

This site hosted by the Computer Science & Mathematics Division at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
URL http://www.csm.ornl.gov/workshops/SciDAC2005/SDnet_agenda.html
Updated: Sunday, 26-Jun-2005 23:48:51 EDT | photo credits
webmaster