SciDAC 2005
archival pages     Meeting Home | DOE Office of Science
 

Conference Schedule

Invited and accepted (so far): Speakers | Posters

Abstracts of papers and ecopies of posters will be linked as they become available, slides will be linked AFTER they have been presented. The invited talks and plenaries will be netcast live. The panels and poster receptions will NOT be netcast.

Invited speakers and poster presenters, please provide an abstract for your presentation/poster that we can link here. Email ONE paragraph in plain text (with complete list of authors) to Betsy Riley bar@ornl.gov.


Sunday, June 26, 2005
2-4 pm Presenter check-in Merced
6:00 pm Early Registration Pickup/Networking Reception Bay View/Union Square
10:00 pm Adjourn for day--get some rest, FULL agenda ahead!

Monday, June 27, 2005
7:00 am Working breakfast to allow participants to showcase and discuss their work for the day’s meeting/Registration Pickup Ballroom Foyer
8:00 amOpening Session
Session Chair: Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL
Plaza Ballroom
Opening Address: Computational Science for the 21st Century (transcript) Michael Strayer
SciDAC Program Director
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute keynote/plenary talks
Session Chair: Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL
Plaza Ballroom
Keynote:SciDAC in the Future Thom Dunning, NCSA/UIUC
(ppt)
Fusion Energy: Gyrokinetic Particle-in-Cell Simulations of Plasma Microturbulence on Advanced Computing Platforms Stephane Ethier, Princeton
(ppt | avi)
10:00 am Break Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: George Michaels, PNNL
Plaza Ballroom
Mathematics: Ax=b: The Link Between Gyrokinetic Particle Simulations of Turbulent Transport in Burning Plasmas and Micro-FE Analysis of Whole Vertebral Bodies in Orthopaedic Biomechanics Mark Adams, Columbia/PPPL
(ppt | mpeg)
Biology:Scalable Molecular Dynamics Tjerk Straatsma, PNNL
(ppt)
Biology:Spatial Modeling in Systems Biology Phil Colella, LBNL
(ppt)
12:00 pm Working Lunch with open forum discussions (catered) Bay View/Union Square
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Theresa Windus, PNNL
Plaza Ballroom
Chemistry: New Approaches to Fast Electron Correlation Methods Martin Head-Gordon, UCB/LBNL
(pdf)
Chemistry: High Performance Correlated Electronic Structure Theory Mark Gordon, Ames
(ppt)
Mathematics: Solving Large-scale Eigenvalue Problems
in SciDAC Applications
Chao Yang, LBNL
(ppt)
3:00 pm Break Ballroom Foyer
3:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Lori Freitag Diachin, LLNL
Plaza Ballroom
Materials Science: Exciting New Insights into Strongly Correlated Oxides Due to Advanced Computing Thomas Schulthess, ORNL
(ppt)
Materials Science: Quantum-Architecture of Novel Solids and NanostructuresAlex Zunger, NREL
Science Grids &
Collaboratories:
Active Thermochemical Tables: Thermochemistry for the 21st Century Branko Ruscic, ANL
(ppt | pdf)
5:00 pm Dinner on your own--Enjoy San Francisco!
7:30 pm Poster Reception Session: ~30 Invited Posters
(photos)
Bay View/Union Square
Accelerator Design, Applied Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry, Lattice QCD, Materials Science
10:00 pm Adjourn for day--get some rest, FULL agenda ahead!

Tuesday, June 28, 2005
7:00 am Working breakfast to allow participants to showcase and discuss their work for the day’s meeting Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am Announcements Plaza Ballroom
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Jeff Nichols, ORNL
Plaza Ballroom
Chemistry: Materials Design from First Principles: Are We There Yet? Giulia Galli, LLNL
(ppt)
Combustion
Energy Science:
Direct Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Combustion --
Fundamental Insights Towards Predictive Models
Evatt Hawkes, SNL
(ppt | mpeg | avi | avi | mpeg)
10:00 am Break Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Bob Sugar, UCSB
Plaza Ballroom
Lattice QCD: The Fundamental Constants of Nature
from Lattice Gauge Theory Simulations
Paul Mackenzie, Fermilab
(pdf)
Lattice QCD: Understanding Hadron Structure from Lattice QCD
in the SciDAC Era
John Negele, MIT
(pdf)
Computer Science: Embracing Uncertainty: Performance Analysis and Prediction
for Next-Generation Computer Architectures
Jeff Vetter, ORNL
(pdf)
12:00 pm Working Lunch with open forum discussions (catered) Bay View/Union Square
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Jorge Moré, ANL
Plaza Ballroom
Accelerator Design: Recent Advances in Modeling Lasers/Plasma Accelerators: A Path towards Miniaturizing Accelerators from Kilometers to Meters Warren Mori, UCLA
(ppt)
Accelerator Design: Impact of SciDAC on Office of Science Accelerators through Electromagnetic Modeling Kwok Ko, SLAC
(ppt | avi | avi | avi)
Computer Science: Scientific Discovery through Advanced Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, UC Davis
(ppt | mpg | mpg | mov | mov | mov | avi | avi | avi)
3:00 pm Break Ballroom Foyer
3:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: David L. Brown, LLNL
Plaza Ballroom
Climate Science: How Is Computational Capability Pacing the Realistic Simulation of Earth's Climate System? Jim Hack, NCAR
(pdf)
Climate Science: Counting the CloudsDavid Randall, CSU
(pdf | mov | mov)
Computer Science: Achievements and Challenges in I/O for Computational ScienceRob Ross, ANL
(ppt)
5:00 pm Dinner on your own--Enjoy San Francisco!
7:30 pm Panel Session: Six 15 minute presentations + discussion
Session Chair: Fred Johnson, DOE
Plaza Ballroom
SciDAC II: The Shape of Things to Come -- ASCR, BER, BES, FES, HEP, NP
ASCR: Bill Gropp (ANL), David Keyes (Columbia)
BER: Dave Bader (LLNL)
BES: Jackie Chen (SNL)
FES: Bill Tang (PPPL)
HEP/NP: Rob Ryne (LBNL)
10:00 pm Adjourn for day--get some rest, FULL agenda ahead!

Wednesday, June 29, 2005
7:00 am Working breakfast to allow participants to showcase and discuss their work for the day’s meeting Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am Announcements Plaza Ballroom
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Thomas Zacharia, ORNL
Plaza Ballroom
Computational
Science Abroad:
Macro-Micro Multiplier Simulator Tetsuya Sato, Director General
Earth Simulator Center / JAMSTEC

(ppt | mpg)
Climate Science: The Computational Future for Climate Change Research Warren Washington, NCAR
(ppt | mov | mpg | avi)
10:00 am Break Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Alan Laub, UCLA
Plaza Ballroom
Astrophysics: Discovering New Dynamics of Core-Collapse Supernova Shock Waves John Blondin, NC State
(ppt | avi | mpg | mpg | qt | qt | mov | qt)
Astrophysics: Multigroup Models of the Convective Epoch
in Core-Collapse Supernovae
Doug Swesty, SUNY-SB
(ppt)
Computer Science: Data Management on the Fusion Computational Pipeline Scott Klasky, PPPL
(ppt | mov | mov | avi | mov | mov | mov | mpg | mov)
12:00 pm Working Lunch with open forum discussions (catered) Bay View/Union Square
1:30 pm Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Habib Najm, SNL
Plaza Ballroom
Combustion
Energy Science:
Tools for Simulating Turbulent Premixed Laboratory-Scale Flames Marc Day, LBNL
Combustion
Energy Science:
Interaction of Turbulence, Chemistry, and Radiation
in Strained Nonpremixed Flames
Hong G. Im, U. Michigan
(ppt | avi's to be added)
Mathematics: Optimization of Systems Governed by PDEs: Algorithms and Applications in Computational Science and Engineering Omar Ghattas, CMU
(ppt)
3:00 pm Break Ballroom Foyer
3:30 pm Technical Session: Four 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Don Batchelor, ORNL
Plaza Ballroom
Fusion Energy: Particle-in-Cell Simulations of Electron Transport
from Plasma Turbulence
Gregory Rewoldt,
PPPL/UC Irvine

(pdf | ppt)
Fusion Energy: Nonlinear Magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) Simulations using High-Order Finite Elements Carl Sovinec, U. Wisconsin
(pdf)
Mathematics: Spectral Elements for Anisotropic Diffusion
and Incompressible MHD
Paul Fischer, ANL
(ppt)
Science Grids &
Collaboratories:
D0 Top Quark Results and their Dependence on Successful Grid Computing Daniel Wicke, Fermilab
(pdf | pdf)
5:30 pm Dinner on your own--Enjoy San Francisco!
7:30 pm Poster Reception Session: ~30 Invited Posters
(photos)
Bay View/Union Square
Astrophysics, Climate Science, Combustion Energy Science, Computer Science, Fusion Energy, Science Grids & Collaboratories
10:00 pm Adjourn for day--get some rest, FULL agenda ahead!

Thursday, June 30, 2005
7:00 am Working breakfast to allow participants to showcase and discuss their work for the day’s meeting Ballroom Foyer
8:15 am Announcements Plaza Ballroom
8:30 am Plenary Session: Two 40 minute plenary talks
Session Chair: Jose Munoz, NSF
Plaza Ballroom
Astrophysics: Simulating the Cosmic History of Baryons:
Discoveries using Advanced Computing
Mike Norman, UCSD
(ppt | mpeg)
Lattice QCD:QCDOC: Project Status and First Results Norman Christ, Columbia
(ppt)
10:00 am Break Ballroom Foyer
10:30 am Technical Session: Three 25 minute invited talks
Session Chair: Daniel Reed, RENCI
Plaza Ballroom
Computer Science: The Future of Numerical Linear Algebra Libraries:
Automatic Tuning of Sparse Matrix Codes
The Next LAPACK and ScaLAPACK
Jim Demmel, UCB
(ppt)
Computer Science: Operating System Suites for Petascale Systems Pete Beckman, ANL
Industry: SciDAC-Industrial Collaboration Issues Suzy Tichenor,
Council on Competitiveness

(ppt)
12:00 pm Working Lunch with open forum discussions (catered) Bay View/Union Square
1:00 pm Plenary Session: One 40 minute plenary talk
Session Chair: Ed Oliver, DOE
Plaza Ballroom
Earth Science: New Geodynamo and Mantle Convection Simulation Results from the Earth Simulator Using the Yin-Yang Grid Akira Kageyama, JAMSTEC
1:45 pm Panel Session: Five 15 minute presentations + discussion
Session Chair: Horst Simon, LBNL
Plaza Ballroom
SciDAC II: Perspectives on Hardware and Software Infrastructure
The NERSC Benchmark Suite   Lenny Oliker, LBNL
The DOE Matrix   Kenny Roche, ORNL
Data Management   Richard Mount, SLAC
Visualization   Chris Johnson, Utah
Networking   Roy Whitney, JLab
3:30 pm Break Ballroom Foyer
4:00 pm Panel Session: Four 15 minute presentations + discussion
Session Chair: Ari Patrinos, DOE
Plaza Ballroom
The Vendors' Perspective -- Cray, IBM, Intel, SGI
Cray: Steve Scott
IBM: Don Grice
Intel: David Barkai
SGI: Eng Lim Goh
5:30 pm Concluding Remarks
Michael Strayer, DOE
Plaza Ballroom
6:00 pm Adjourn
Have a safe trip home!
DOE-SC | disclaimer

This site hosted by the Computer Science & Mathematics Division at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
URL http://www.csm.ornl.gov/workshops/SciDAC2005/SDagenda.html
Updated: Tuesday, 09-Aug-2005 13:53:35 EDT | photo credits
webmaster