2007 SOS11

2005 SOS


Monday, April 12
7:00 p.m.
- 9:00 p.m.
Reception and registration

Tuesday, April 13
7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast and registration desk open
8:30 a.m. “DOE Ultrascale Computing" Thomas Zacharia
9:15 a.m. Break
9:30 a.m. “State of the Labs” session
 Review and update on the large systems that are in place at each organization, their experience with these systems, and what is expected in the near future. (15 min each)
 Sandia National LaboratoriesDoug Doerfler
 Oak Ridge National Laboratory Trey White
 Swiss High Performance Computing scene Marie-Christine Sawley
 Argonne National Laboratory Remy Evard
 Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Scott Studham
 Ohio Supercomputer Center Kevin Wohlever
 National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center Juan Meza
 National Center for Supercomputing Applications Mike Showerman
Noon Lunch (provided)
1:00 p.m. OS and system software for ultrascale architectures  (Panel Session w/Discussion)
 Linux, micro-kernels, time share, space share, memory management, I/O, what are the needs of science and the computer centers that run the large science applications.
  Panelists: Jeff Vetter, Barney Maccabe, Greg Lindahl, Pierre Kuonen
2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. “Vendors Say” session
In this session, vendors have their say:
 How is their company going to address the needs of scientific computing? (each 20 minute presentation followed by 10 minute discussion)
SGI   "The Challenges of Architectures that Grow                   to Ultrascale and be Sustained Economically" Steve Reinhardt
Cray   "Cray's Approach to High Performance                           Computing"John LeVesque
Linux NetworxTom Quinn
HP       "HP's OpenSSI Linux Cluster Project"Bruce Walker
IBMDave Turek
SRCJohn Huppenthal
6:00 p.m. End of day 1

Wednesday, April 14
7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m. "Architectures for Science" Bill Camp
9:45 a.m. Break
10:00a.m. Architectures
 Each presented and discussed with regard to suitability for which science problems and scalability needed to reach 100 TF sustained.
  • Redstorm                                                             Jim Tompkins
  • X1                                                                        Trey White
  • Altix                                                                     Jim Taft
Noon Lunch (provided)
1:00 p.m. More Architectures
  • Blue Gene                                                            Manish Gupta
  • FPGA                                                                    Craig Ulmer
  • The zBox and the Horizon project                        Andreas Adelmann
2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. Vision Panel
 A reflection on the discussions at the workshop and projecting these to the impact on Ultrascale scientific computing over the next five years.
Panelists: Erik DeBenedictis, Bill Gropp, David Bernholdt, Toni Gunzinger
4:00 p.m. End of SOS8 Workshop

disclaimer    search